SEER

Need help with taking your business international?

Call +44.1242-467-188 to discuss your project, or fill out the form below and we'll get back to you:

By submitting this form, you consent to the processing of your personal data.
Seer International
 

Privacy Policy

Welcome to Seer International Privacy Policy which describes the information that we collect about you; how we use and protect this information; and the choices you can make about how we use it.

 

Seer International Trade and Export Ltd is a company registered in England and Wales. Our company registration number is 10420784 and our registered address is Midway House, Staverton Technology Park, Herrick Way, Staverton, Cheltenham GL51 6TQ

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) the data controller is Seer International Trade and Export Ltd.

We hope the following sections will answer any questions you have but if not, please do get in touch with us.

Lawful grounds for processing your data

When collecting your personal data, we will always make clear which data is necessary in connection with a particular service. We may process your data for more than one lawful ground.

The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons why we may collect and process your personal data, including:

Consent

In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent. For example, in the future you may sign up for our newsletter or promotions by providing your email address.

Contractual obligations

If you are a client or a supplier, we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations. For example, if you are a client we need your name, email address and postal address so that we can invoice you.

Legal compliance

If the law requires us to, we may need to collect, process and store your data. For example, we need to store personal data that is needed to support our regulatory reporting to HMRC and Companies House.

Legitimate interest

We will use your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.

For example, we may use your address details to send you invitations to workshops and other events that we think might interest you.

When do we collect your personal data?

We may collect personal data under any of the following circumstances. It will always be clear what we are collecting and why.

  • When you book to attend an event.
  • When you book a meeting with us.
  • When you choose to complete any of the surveys we may send you.
  • When you’ve given a third-party permission to share with us the information they hold about you.

When you deliver a service or a product to us as a supplier.We may collect data from publicly-available sources (such as the MINT data service) when you have given your consent to share information or where the information is made public as a matter of law.We will never insist on having your consent in order to receive any of our services or information.

What personal data do we collect?

  • Name.
  • Email address.
  • Telephone number.
  • Mobile phone number.
  • Dietary requirements (only if you attend our events).
  • Accessibility requirements (only if you attend our events)
  • Your social media username, if you interact with us through those channels, to help us respond to your comments, questions or feedback.
  • Business address.

Photographs at events or on testimonials.

How and why do we use your personal data?

Here’s how we’ll use your personal data and why. (If you wish to change how we use your data, you’ll find details in the ‘What are my rights?’ section below).

If you are a client or past client, then we will use your personal data to:

  • Deliver our contractual obligations.
  • To provide ideas and business connections.
  • To send you joining instructions for a workshop or event.
  • To send you the summary information, templates and write ups from each event.If you are yet to become a client but have expressed an interest in what we can offer, then we will use your personal data to:
  • Send you invitations to relevant events and workshops.
  • Check arrangements for meetings or events (by mobile phone, text or email).
  • Ensure any catering arrangements at events meet your dietary requirements.
  • Ensure that any accessibility requirements can be handled at any event.
  • To send you joining instructions.
  • To send you the summary information, templates and write ups from each event.

To process any event booking

Protecting your personal data.

We will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it. Our website is secured with ‘https’ technology and access to your personal data is password-protected on the various applications we use. Data is regularly backed up and virus software kept up to date.

We have a procedure in place to handle any data breaches if they should occur.

How long will we keep your personal data?

We will only keep your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or as specified by HMRC or similar regulatory authorities.

At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised (so that it can still be used for management information analysis).

Who do we share your personal data with?

We will share your personal data with trusted third parties who act as data

processors. We check that they are GDPR compliant and have processing agreements in place with each of them.

We provide only the information they need to perform their specific services and they may only use your data for the exact purposes we specify in our contract with them. If we stop using their services, any of your data held by them will either be deleted or rendered anonymous.

We do not sell your data to any third party nor do we share your data with any third party for their own direct marketing purposes

We currently use the following companies, who will process your personal data as part of their contracts with us:

  • The Virtual Hive
    • The Virtual Hive may use your personal data to ensure that you have all the information you need for events and workshops; to send joining instructions; to arrange meetings; to organise venues; to follow up onmeetings. Communications are by phone, email or text. For more information, please see The Virtual Hives’s privacy notice.
  • Xero
    • We use Xero as our accounting platform so it holds the personal data we need to process invoices and to properly account for the transactions. For more information, please see Xero’s privacy notice.
  • Dropbox
    • Dropbox is used to share information across Seer International team. Members have access to a restricted subset of documents forongoing reference. For more information, please see Dropbox’s privacy notice.
  • Microsoft Exchange
    • We use Microsoft Exchange to handle all our incoming and outbound emails and calendar events. We only store name and email address in the address book. For more information, please see Microsoft’s privacy notice.
  • Google
    • When someone visits http://www.seerinternational.com/index.html we use Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. The way this information is processed does not allow us to identify an individual
  • Facebook
    • We only use Facebook to share information, tips and promote events. We do not use any of the personal data outside of Facebook
  • Twitter
    • We use Twitter to share information, tips and promote events. We do not use any of the personal data outside of Twitter.
  • LinkedIn

We use LinkedIn to share information, tips and promote events as well as contacting our connections via the platform. Email addresses may also be used outside of LinkedInIn the event that we sell Seer International Trade and Export Ltd and its assets are acquired by a third party, then the personal data we hold may be one of the transferred assets.

Where your personal data may be processed

Several of the data processors we use are outside of the EEA. The EEA includes all EU Member countries as well as Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway. Where the processor is outside of the EEA we ensure that they have appropriate privacy policies in place and that the processing agreement with them includes appropriate protection for your data.

What are your rights over your personal data?

You have the right to request:

  • Access to the personal data we hold about you.
  • The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete.
  • That we stop using your personal data for direct marketing (either through specific channels, or all channels).
  • That we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent.
  • That we erase all data that we hold about you

To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any data subject access request you make under this Privacy Notice. If you have authorised a third party to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask them to prove they have your permission to act.

Links to other websites. This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Please check the terms of the third-party website’s privacy policy before submitting any personal data to such a website.

Contacting the Regulator: If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113 or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns

If you are based outside the UK, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence.